Haley Reinhart Forum

Full Version: Error messages when posting images, videos, etc // Problems playing video
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4
Note from Miguel: This thread contains several threads merged into one.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel i still having issues with the forum I cant post anything from u tube. or insert the smilies or do a post reply. When i try I get the same message that says Please insert message?????? And I cant send A pm
(10-12-2012, 10:40 PM)midnightblues Wrote: [ -> ]BTY Miguel i still having issues with the forum I cant post anything from u tube. or insert the smilies or do a post reply. When i try I get the same message that says Please insert message??????

I just noticed when I tried to add a quote and an image to a post using the actions in menu above the text box that the code said "undefined" instead of "quote" and "image."

I manually entered the correct tags to make them work.

The creators of the forum software stated in September:

Quote:The fix for this bug will be available in the next maintenance release (currently planned as 1.6.9). Unfortunately due to some problems with our GitHub setup, which has prevented us from opening it to the public, the fix isn't available as a patch.

A more recent post suggests the problem is the Firefox browser was updated and it now conflicts with the code of the forum software. Other browsers (Google Chrome for example) are said to work fine.

I might be able to fix the problem by replacing a snippet of code in the template. But some complained that didn't fix the problem and created another one. I'm not going to attempt anything at the moment though because it's 3 AM (time for bed).



(10-16-2012, 02:15 AM)Miguel Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-12-2012, 10:40 PM)midnightblues Wrote: [ -> ]BTY Miguel i still having issues with the forum I cant post anything from u tube. or insert the smilies or do a post reply. When i try I get the same message that says Please insert message??????

I just noticed when I tried to add a quote and an image to a post using the actions in menu above the text box that the code said "undefined" instead of "quote" and "image."

I manually entered the correct tags to make them work.

The creators of the forum software stated in September:

Quote:The fix for this bug will be available in the next maintenance release (currently planned as 1.6.9). Unfortunately due to some problems with our GitHub setup, which has prevented us from opening it to the public, the fix isn't available as a patch.

A more recent post suggests the problem is the Firefox browser was updated and it now conflicts with the code of the forum software. Other browsers (Google Chrome for example) are said to work fine.

I might be able to fix the problem by replacing a snippet of code in the template. But some complained that didn't fix the problem and created another one. I'm not going to attempt anything at the moment though because it's 3 AM (time for bed).

thanx I hope you can fix it

When I mentioned I've been experiencing computer issues (did "a LoVinda" in reverse -- on the same day -- bumped a glass [with water in it] that was next to my laptop. Sure enough, there was enough water in the glass that it fried the thing -- then later in the day succeeded in breaking a crown [one of my "new" ones] -- an expensive week.)

I replaced the computer last week, but, because I was uncertain about the virus protection I've not been logging onto the internet at home. One of the IT guys for my office had worked at Best Buy (I suspect he's a former Geek Squad guy) convinced me that the security system was fine, so I finally started logging in.

However, what I've found is that most of the YouTube postings here don't show up for me. Generally there is just a blank space. I lucked out with the you posted, because, for some reason, in Babbs' response it would show up.

I'm guessing it might be a settings thing? Do you, Miguel, John, or anyone have some ideas?
Did you update your Flash software? Run your windows updates....Or you might go to your internet options and go over what you want to allow or not, by checking or unchecking the boxes. I think those are the biggies...Nowadays, you have to update practically everything as well as your secutity...
Try updating your browser.

What do you mean by "security system"?
(10-18-2012, 10:25 AM)Tusk Wrote: [ -> ]Did you update your Flash software? Run your windows updates....Or you might go to your internet options and go over what you want to allow or not, by checking or unchecking the boxes. I think those are the biggies...Nowadays, you have to update practically everything as well as your secutity...

Hmmm ... I have a new computer so I need to update stuff? (When I said I "fried" the other one, I meant it!) On the other hand, I'm not certain that I necessarily have Flash software. As for windows updates -- LOL -- not an option. It just seems to take over!
(10-18-2012, 10:26 AM)Miguel Wrote: [ -> ]Try updating your browser.

What do you mean by "security system"?

By "security system" I mean the software that is installed to detect "bad stuff" out there -- in this case Kaspersky.

By "updating" my browser, do you mean refreshing?
you need to update your software especially because you have a new computer. The new computer's software is only updated up to the point it was installed on your computer, and not current. They are always updating software to make it run more efficiently, security fixes, bug fixes. So in order to see alot of content, you need to keep up. Flash is always updating and is used to view videos and animation, so that is a likely culprit to update. (BTW, I have minimal knowledge, so could be wrong and don't mind being corrected) Tongue

I needed to do all of it when I got my new laptop. Updating browser is not the same as 'refreshing' your windows. Your browser is maybe, Windows Explorer or Firefox or something else, and all it's updates need to be done.

Sometimes Windows updates just downloads the updates. You may have to go and tell it to install it. So check that too.
(10-18-2012, 10:46 AM)Tusk Wrote: [ -> ]you need to update your software especially because you have a new computer. The new computer's software is only updated up to the point it was installed on your computer, and not current. They are always updating software to make it run more efficiently, security fixes, bug fixes. So in order to see alot of content, you need to keep up. Flash is always updating and is used to view videos and animation, so that is a likely culprit to update. (BTW, I have minimal knowledge, so could be wrong and don't mind being corrected) Tongue

I needed to do all of it when I got my new laptop. Updating browser is not the same as 'refreshing' your windows. Your browser is maybe, Windows Explorer or Firefox or something else, and all it's updates need to be done.

Sometimes Windows updates just downloads the updates. You may have to go and tell it to install it. So check that too.

Thanks, T-Man (sorry, I'd forgotten about an earlier agreement). In the interim since I responded to your answer to me, I've checked my "Programs" list and don't see Flash listed, unless it is submerged under another heading.

I do use IE -- and last night, as I logged off, Windows "took over" for updates (why I said earlier, it didn't seem to be an option). It was the first time I'd tried my new laptop from home, so, perhaps, that's why the update wasn't an option.

I suspect I'll be calling on the "Geek Squad" since I paid for their services and they need to earn that.
Visit this page to see if Flash is enabled, what version is installed and the latest versions available:

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/f...layer.html
Pages: 1 2 3 4